Home : Fiber Optic Patch Cables : 62.5 Micron, Multimode Fiber Cable

62.5 Micron, Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

62.5 Micron, Multimode Fiber Cable - click to enlarge
62.5 Micron, Multimode Fiber Cable - click to enlarge

62.5 Micron multi-mode Fiber cables are slightly larger and therefore slightly slower than 50 Micron cables. They work in applications where you are already using other 62.5 micron cables and/or panels.

Multi-mode fiber cables are generally easier to terminate since you have a larger surface to work with at the end of the cable. They also allow you to use cheaper equipment with them.





LC to LC
LC to LC

LC to SC
LC to SC

LC to ST
LC to ST

LC to MTRJ
LC to MTRJ

SC to ST
SC to ST

SC to SC
SC to SC

SC to MTRJ
SC to MTRJ

ST to ST
ST to ST

ST to MTRJ
ST to MTRJ

MTRJ to MTRJ
MTRJ to MTRJ


62.5 Micron, Multimode Fiber Cable