Home : Fiber Optic Patch Cables : Singlemode Fiber Cable

Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables

Singlemode Fiber Cable - click to enlarge
Singlemode Fiber Cable - click to enlarge

Single-mode fiber optics are like the Rolls Royce of fiber optics. A single-mode fiber cable will transmit the highest bandwidth across the longest distance with the least loss.

The trick is that single-mode fiber uses only one "mode" or ray of light to transmit data. Multi-mode fiber will send many modes when it transfers data. This leads to DMD (differential mode delay) which is a kind of loss that will not allow multi-mode fiber to transmit over the distance that single-mode fiber cables will.

We offer our single-mode fiber with LC, ST, SC, and MTRJ fiber connectors. We can procure single-mode fiber cables with different connectors, a different combination of connectors, or in different lengths.

Single-mode fiber cables are the high bandwidth, low loss, long distance cables that you want to use for inter-building connections or other long distance communications. We provide these in standard lengths in our store. Longer lengths are available. If you don't see what you need just give us a call or send us an email.





LC to LC
LC to LC

LC to SC
LC to SC

LC to ST
LC to ST

SC to SC
SC to SC

SC to ST
SC to ST

SC to MTRJ
SC to MTRJ

ST to ST
ST to ST

ST to MTRJ
ST to MTRJ


Singlemode Fiber Cable